2021   NTICC
nticc%25252520center%25252520logo_edited_edited_edited_edited.png

MONDAY
SEPTEMBER 27

2021 NTICC OPENING PLENARY SESSION

  • MODERATORS I GERRY HOPE, SITKA TRIBE OF ALASKA; BECKY TREMONTE, CENTER FOR TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION

  • WELCOME & PRAYER I RON SHUTIVA, TRIBAL LIAISON, NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION; FORMER GOVERNOR, PUEBLO OF ACOMA

  • PLENARY ADDRESS I POLLY TROTTENBERG, DEPUTY SECRETARY, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

  • US DOT UPDATES: TRIBAL CONSULTATION, SELF-GOVERNANCE PROGRAM, & LEGISLATIVE UPDATES I ARLANDO TELLER, DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY, TRIBAL AFFAIRS; MILO BOOTH, TRIBAL AFFAIRS DIRECTOR

  • ITA ADDRESS I MARY BETH FRANK-CLARK, NEZ PERCE TRIBE 

  • FHWA OTT UPDATE I ERIN KENLEY, FHWA OFFICE OF TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION

  • BIA UPDATE I LEROY GISHI, BIA DOT

  • FHWA LOCAL AID SUPPORT TEAM, TRIBAL TOOLS & TTAP UPDATE I AMY LUCERO, FHWA OFFICE OF INNOVATIVE PROGRAM DELIVERY; JOE CONWAY, FHWA CENTER FOR LOCAL AIDE SUPPORT; MORGAN MALLEY, FHWA CENTER FOR LOCAL AIDE SUPPORT

  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS I SHARICE DAVIDS, UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, VICE-CHAIR OF THE; HOUSE TRANSPORTATION & INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE, ENROLLED MEMBER OF THE HO-CHUNK NATION

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

TRB STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATIVE AMERICAN TRANSPORTATION ISSUES MIDYEAR MEETING

MODERATOR I Ron Hall, President, Bubar & Hall Consulting, LLC
HOSTS I Misty Klann, Program Planning Specialist, Federal Highway Administration; Todd Hass, Special Assistant to the Director, Puget Sound Partnership

TUESDAY,
SEPTEMBER 28

ADVANCED AIR MOBILITY 101 BRIEFING FOR TRIBAL LEADERS [PLANNING] 

MODERATOR: JOHN VELAT, MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

PRESENTERS: Scott Gore, Program Manager for Strategic Engagement, Federal Aviation Administration; James Grimsley, Executive Director of Advanced Technology Initiatives, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma; Nancy Mendonca, Deputy in the Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate, NASA; Clint Harper, Urban Air Mobility Fellow, Urban Movement Labs

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

TRIBAL CRASH REPORTING TOOLKIT & CREATING VIRTUAL TOURS  [SAFETY] 

MODERATOR: MICHIA CASEBIER, M.G. TECH-WRITING, LLC

PRESENTERS: Adam Larsen, Safety Engineer & Safety Program Manager, Federal Highway Administration; Tom Bragan, Program Analyst, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; Dorothy Claw, Transportation Director, Ramah Navajo Chapter

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

TRIBAL TRANSIT ON THE LOOKOUT TO COMBAT HUMAN TRAFFICKING [TRANSIT] 

MODERATOR: WALT DIANGSON, NATIONAL RTAP

PRESENTERS: Annie Sovcik, Truckers Against Trafficking; Carolyn DeFord-Eden, Human Trafficking Project Coordinator/MMIWP Advocate at the Community Domestic Violence Advocacy Program, Puyallup Tribe of Indians; Genevieve Chavez, Shelane Rosales, and Cindy Charley; First Nations Community Healthsource
EAST Program, Albuquerque, NM; Rebecca Tahchawwickah, Safety Coordinator/Transit Asset Management, Comanche Nation Transit 

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

FHWA PROJECT PRIMER [PROJECT MANAGEMENT] 

MODERATOR: MAGGIE DOWNS, Qk4

PRESENTERS: Jay Springer, Owner/Engineer/ Consultant, Northern Engineering and Consulting, Inc.; Blane Kunihisa, Tribal Coordinator, FHWA Office of Tribal Transportation; C. John Healy Sr. Director, Fort Belknap Indian Community Transportation - Transit Department; Don White, Blackfeet Nation TTP Director

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

SUPREME COURT UPDATE [HOT TOPICS] 

MODERATOR: BYRON BLUEHORSE, SOVEREIGN PLANNING

PRESENTER: Judge J. Matthew Martin, American Bar Association Tribal Court Fellow

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

WEDNESDAY,
SEPTEMBER 29

WALKABILITY, PEDESTRIAN SAFETY, AND INCLUSIVE PLANNING IN INDIAN COUNTRY [PLANNING] 

MODERATOR: MICHIA CASEBIER, M.G. TECH-WRITING, LLC

PRESENTERS: Ian Thomas, America Walks, State and Local Program Director; Hoskie Benally, Jr., Navajo Nation Advisory Council on Disabilities and Native American Disability Law Center; William T. Barnes, Red is the Road to Wellness; Pamela Jurney, GISP, Cross Timbers Consulting, LLC

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

ADDRESSING RURAL ROADWAY DEPARTURE [SAFETY] 

MODERATOR: JOHN VELAT, MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

PRESENTER: Adam Larsen, Safety Engineer & Safety Program Manager, Federal Highway Administration

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:


BARRIERS AND FACILITATORS TO THE CREATION, MAINTENANCE, AND GROWTH OF TRIBAL TRANSIT SERVICES [TRANSIT] 

MODERATOR: WALT DIANGSON, NATIONAL RTAP

PRESENTERS: Kurtis Johnson, Eastern Washington University, Small Urban Rural and Tribal Center on Mobility; Jason Scully, Assistant Professor, Eastern Washington University; Margo Hill, Associate Professor, Eastern Washington University; Angelena Campobasso, SURTCOM Program Manager, Eastern Washington University; Matthew Anderson, Director, Urban and Regional Planning, Eastern Washington University

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT IN A VIRTUAL WORLD [PROJECT MANAGEMENT] 

MODERATOR: MAGGIE DOWNS, Qk4

PRESENTERS: Matthew Riddell, Director of Native American Services, Qk4, Inc.;
Maggie Downs, Supervising Marketing Coordinator, Qk4, Inc.; Ben Anderson, Seneca Nation of Indians

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

CENTER FOR LOCAL AID SUPPORT – LTAP/TTAP CENTER SUPPORT [HOT TOPICS] 

MODERATOR: RON HALL, BUBAR & HALL CONSULTING, LLC.

PRESENTERS: Matt Ulberg, Montana LTAP Center; Victoria Beale, Ohio LTAP Center; Andi Bill, Wisconsin LTAP Center; Jason Watkins, Ohio DOT

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

THURSDAY,
SEPTEMBER 30

DEVELOPING YOUR TRIBAL MINERAL RESOURCE INTO AN ECONOMIC ENGINE [PLANNING] 

MODERATOR: HOWARD BROWN, EASTERN SHOSHONE & NORTHERN ARAPAHOE TRIBES

PRESENTERS: Duane Matt, Geologist, Division of Energy and Mineral Development; Dennis Bodenchuk, Solid Minerals Branch Chief, Division of Energy and Mineral Development

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

TRIBAL YOUTH AND TRAFFIC SAFETY: STRATEGIES FOR SAFE DRIVING, RIDING AND WALKING [SAFETY] 

MODERATOR: JOHN VELAT, MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

PRESENTERS: Sam Sinclair, Regional Program Manager, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; Rick Birt, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD); Maggi Gunnels, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; Seth Johnson, SADD Youth Ambassador, North Dakota; Emily Smith, U.S. DOT Secretarial Intern, American University; Billie Jo Kipp, Ph.D., Center for Native American Youth; Tiana Dubois, The Door Resource and Recovery Lodge

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:


ACCIDENT RESPONSE, MANAGEMENT, AND INVESTIGATION FOR TRIBAL TRANSIT [TRANSIT] 

MODERATOR: NEIL RODRIGUEZ, NATIONAL RTAP

PRESENTERS: Walt Diangson, Instructor & Consultant, National RTAP; Kogee Spaniard, Transit Supervisor, Muscogee (Creek) Tribal Transit

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

DEMYSTIFYING THE TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM FUNDING FORMULA [PROJECT MANAGEMENT] 

MODERATOR: MAGGIE DOWNS, Qk4

PRESENTER: Matt Bird, Finance Manager, Federal Highway Administration

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

LEGISLATIVE UPDATES IN TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION [HOT TOPICS] 

MODERATOR: GERRY HOPE, SITKA TRIBE OF ALASKA

PRESENTERS: Matt Jaffe, Partner, Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry, LLP; F. Michael Willis, Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP; Cholena Wright, Policy Analyst, NCAI; Gerry Hope, Vice President – Intertribal Transportation Association, President – Alaska Tribal Transportation Work Group and Transportation Director for Sitka Tribe of Alaska

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

FRIDAY,
OCTOBER 1

ONLINE TRANSIT TRIP PLANNING WITH FREE TOOLS = TIME SAVINGS & RIDERS LOVE IT [PLANNING] 

MODERATOR: NEIL RODRIGUEZ, NATIONAL RTAP

PRESENTERS: Marcy Jaffe, National RTAP

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

LOW-COST TECHNOLOGY IMPLEMENTATIONS FOR DATA COLLECTION AND VISUALIZATION IN TRIBAL AREAS [SAFETY] 

MODERATOR: BYRON BLUEHORSE, SOVEREIGN PLANNING

PRESENTERS: Samuel Ricord, Research Assistant, University of Washington; HollyAnna Littlebull, Yakama Nation; Yinhai Wang, University of Washington; Wei Sun, University of Washington

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:


TOPICS IN TRIBAL TRANSIT RESEARCH [TRANSIT] 

MODERATOR: WALT DIANGSON, NATIONAL RTAP

PRESENTERS: NDSU UPPER GREAT PLAINS TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE

Jeremy Mattson, PhD, Assistant Professor; Ranjit Godavarthy, PhD, Assistant Professor; Jill Hough, PhD, Director; Dilip Mistry, PhD, Data Scientist

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

 

FHWA TRANSPORTATION PLANNING AND TRIBES RESEARCH [PROJECT MANAGEMENT] 

MODERATOR: MAGGIE DOWNS, Qk4

PRESENTER: Jared Fijalkowski, Community Planner, U.S. DOT Volpe Center; Cole Grisham, Transportation Planner, FHWA Western Federal Lands; Manuel Sanchez, Tribal Coordinator, Federal Highway Administration; Sheri Bozic, Transportation Director, Pueblo of Jemez; Misty Klann, Program Planning Specialist, Federal Highway Administration; Tricia DePoe, Makah Tribe

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session:

TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE AND CLIMATE CHANGE: ADAPTATION AND MITIGATION [HOT TOPICS]

MODERATOR: RON HALL, BUBAR & HALL CONSULTING, LLC

PRESENTERS: Sharon Hausam, Ph.D., AICP, Planning Program Manager, Pueblo of Laguna; Aaron Sussman, Bohannan Huston, Inc., Vice President Planning; Laura Rogers, Deputy Director, The Ray 

Click below to access the presentations & video recording from the session: